General information from official data, not careers, admissions or immigration advice. Not affiliated with UCAS or any university.
Be Wise owl logoBe University Wise

Be University Wise guides › Universities › University Centre Peterborough

University Centre Peterborough

University Centre Peterborough is a college in England. How it compares on official data.

n/a
not in the overall table
90.4%
student experience, NSS 2026
87.1%
continuing or qualified after a year

Not in the overall table, because it had fewer than 250 National Student Survey responses (54). This says nothing about its quality. How we rank.

How it compares

MeasureUniversity Centre PeterboroughAverage in the overall tableWhat it measures
Student experience90.4%85.1%Average positive answers across seven National Student Survey 2026 themes, from 54 final-year students.
Continuation87.1%83.0%Full-time degree students still studying or qualified a year after starting (Discover Uni).
Graduate prospects66.3%63.7%Graduates in professional or managerial work, or further study, 15 months after finishing (Discover Uni).
EarningsNot publishedn/aToo few graduates for a published figure.

Sources: National Student Survey 2026, Office for Students (Open Government Licence v3.0), first degree, full-time, by teaching provider; LEO graduate outcomes, tax year 2023-24, Department for Education (Open Government Licence v3.0), median earnings five years after graduating; Discover Uni dataset, 8 September 2026 edition, HESA (CC BY 4.0), continuation and graduate prospects. All sources and licences.

What students say: National Student Survey 2026

The share of final-year students giving positive answers on each theme, next to the average for providers in the overall table.

ThemeUniversity Centre PeterboroughAverage
Teaching on my course92.1%87.5%
Learning opportunities93.7%85.3%
Assessment and feedback92.6%82.7%
Academic support94.4%89.1%
Organisation and management87.0%79.5%
Learning resources82.4%88.5%
Student voice90.7%79.8%

Also has official data for, but not enough to rank in: Media, journalism and communications.

UCAS points of past entrants

The UCAS Tariff points of recent entrants to full-time degree courses who had Tariff qualifications, from Discover Uni. These are past entrants, not offers: check each course page for entry requirements.

Under 4820%
48 to 6318%
64 to 794%
80 to 9511%
96 to 11110%
112 to 12713%
128 to 1437%
144 to 1598%
160 to 17510%
176 to 1910%
192 to 2070%
208 to 2230%
224 to 2390%
240 or more0%

The middle entrant (the median) was in the 80 to 95 band, and the most common band was Under 48 points. Work out your UCAS points.

Courses and key facts

Discover Uni lists 28 full-time degree courses.

Teaching Excellence Framework (TEF) rating: Silver overall (student experience Silver, student outcomes Bronze). TEF covers England only and is not part of the Be Wise ranking.

Accommodation

Course counts, TEF and links: {oa("du")}, CC BY 4.0. Check course details with the university.

Is University Centre Peterborough right for you?

In the app, enter your predicted and expected grades to see Aspirational, Realistic and Safer labels, compare two universities side by side, or save University Centre Peterborough to your shortlist.

Open Be University Wise

Sources

Data used under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Office for Students, Department for Education, ONS) and CC BY 4.0 (HESA). All sources and licences.

All university and college profiles · Rankings

Quick answers

Where is University Centre Peterborough in the Be Wise ranking?

Not in the overall table, because it had fewer than 250 National Student Survey responses (54). This says nothing about its quality. The Be Wise ranking uses only official data on student experience, continuation, graduate prospects and earnings.

What do students say about University Centre Peterborough?

In the 2026 National Student Survey, an average of 90.4% of final-year students gave positive answers across the seven themes, from 54 responses. Its highest theme compared with the average was student voice (90.7%, against 79.8%), and its lowest was learning resources (82.4%, against 88.5%).

How many students continue their course at University Centre Peterborough?

On Discover Uni data, 87.1% of full-time degree students were still studying or had qualified a year after starting. The average in the overall table was 83.0%.

What do University Centre Peterborough graduates go on to do?

On Discover Uni data, 66.3% of graduates were in professional or managerial work, or further study, 15 months after finishing. The average in the overall table was 63.7%.

What UCAS points do you need for University Centre Peterborough?

Entry requirements vary by course, so check each course page. Among recent entrants with UCAS Tariff points, the most common band was Under 48 points. Past entrants' points are not offers.

What is University Centre Peterborough's TEF rating?

Silver overall in the Teaching Excellence Framework, with Silver for student experience and Bronze for student outcomes, as published in the Discover Uni dataset.