Be University Wise guides › Universities › Loughborough University
Loughborough University
Loughborough University is a university in Loughborough, England, in a campus setting. How it compares on official data.
8th of 142 in the overall Be Wise ranking, with a score of 86.5 out of 100. How we rank.
How it compares
| Measure | Loughborough University | Average in the overall table | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student experience | 87.3% | 85.1% | Average positive answers across seven National Student Survey 2026 themes, from 2,460 final-year students. |
| Continuation | 93.6% | 83.0% | Full-time degree students still studying or qualified a year after starting (Discover Uni). |
| Graduate prospects | 79.0% | 63.7% | Graduates in professional or managerial work, or further study, 15 months after finishing (Discover Uni). |
| Earnings | £43,600 | UK average for the same subjects | Median earnings five years after graduating, tax year 2023-24 (LEO): 20% above the UK average for the same mix of subjects. |
Sources: National Student Survey 2026, Office for Students (Open Government Licence v3.0), first degree, full-time, by teaching provider; LEO graduate outcomes, tax year 2023-24, Department for Education (Open Government Licence v3.0), median earnings five years after graduating; Discover Uni dataset, 8 September 2026 edition, HESA (CC BY 4.0), continuation and graduate prospects. All sources and licences.
What students say: National Student Survey 2026
The share of final-year students giving positive answers on each theme, next to the average for providers in the overall table.
| Theme | Loughborough University | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching on my course | 88.5% | 87.5% |
| Learning opportunities | 85.1% | 85.3% |
| Assessment and feedback | 81.5% | 82.7% |
| Academic support | 91.6% | 89.1% |
| Organisation and management | 89.4% | 79.5% |
| Learning resources | 90.3% | 88.5% |
| Student voice | 84.7% | 79.8% |
Subject tables
Loughborough University appears in 13 of our 35 subject tables. Subjects need at least 50 survey responses.
| Subject | Position | Student experience | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creative arts and design | 1st of 79 | 87.9% | £35,90032% above the UK average for this subject |
| Architecture, building and planning | 1st of 35 | 89.7% | £49,80025% above the UK average for this subject |
| Business and management | 5th of 122 | 86.4% | £55,60055% above the UK average for this subject |
| Media, journalism and communications | 2nd of 45 | 90.8% | £40,30041% above the UK average for this subject |
| Sport and exercise sciences | 2nd of 43 | 87.3% | £37,70023% above the UK average for this subject |
| Geography, earth and environmental studies | 2nd of 40 | 93.9% | £40,30012% above the UK average for this subject |
| Psychology | 7th of 100 | 86.0% | £34,80016% above the UK average for this subject |
| Engineering | 6th of 63 | 83.8% | £46,8006% above the UK average for this subject |
| Computing | 12th of 108 | 84.1% | £50,10021% above the UK average for this subject |
| Economics | 6th of 49 | 88.7% | £54,5003% above the UK average for this subject |
| Politics | 6th of 43 | 88.5% | £43,90015% above the UK average for this subject |
| Sociology, social policy and anthropology | 11th of 74 | 90.5% | £32,2007% above the UK average for this subject |
| Mathematical sciences | 9th of 27 | 87.1% | £47,2003% above the UK average for this subject |
Also has official data for, but not enough to rank in: Biosciences, Chemistry, English studies, General, applied and forensic sciences, History and archaeology, Materials and technology, Medical sciences, Philosophy and religious studies, Physics and astronomy.
UCAS points of past entrants
The UCAS Tariff points of recent entrants to full-time degree courses who had Tariff qualifications, from Discover Uni. These are past entrants, not offers: check each course page for entry requirements.
The middle entrant (the median) was in the 144 to 159 band, and the most common band was 128 to 143 points. Work out your UCAS points.
Courses and key facts
Discover Uni lists 265 full-time degree courses; 122 of them with a placement year, as an option or built in; 63 with a year abroad, as an option or built in.
Teaching Excellence Framework (TEF) rating: Gold overall (student experience Gold, student outcomes Gold). TEF covers England only and is not part of the Be Wise ranking.
Loughborough University website · Accommodation · Students' union
Course counts, TEF and links: {oa("du")}, CC BY 4.0. Check course details with the university.
Living costs in Loughborough
Average private rent in the Charnwood area was £960 a month in August 2026, against a UK average of £1,400. Student rooms usually cost less than a whole home. Cost of living in Loughborough.
Is Loughborough University right for you?
In the app, enter your predicted and expected grades to see Aspirational, Realistic and Safer labels, compare two universities side by side, or save Loughborough University to your shortlist.
Open Be University WiseSources
- National Student Survey 2026, Office for Students
- Discover Uni dataset, 8 September 2026 edition, HESA
- LEO graduate outcomes, tax year 2023-24, Department for Education
- Price Index of Private Rents, Office for National Statistics
- Discover Uni: compare courses, official UK course comparison website
- Loughborough University: official website
Data used under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Office for Students, Department for Education, ONS) and CC BY 4.0 (HESA). All sources and licences.
All university and college profiles · Rankings
Quick answers
Where is Loughborough University in the Be Wise ranking?
8th of 142 in the overall Be Wise ranking, with a score of 86.5 out of 100. The Be Wise ranking uses only official data on student experience, continuation, graduate prospects and earnings.
What do students say about Loughborough University?
In the 2026 National Student Survey, an average of 87.3% of final-year students gave positive answers across the seven themes, from 2,460 responses. Its highest theme compared with the average was organisation and management (89.4%, against 79.5%), and its lowest was assessment and feedback (81.5%, against 82.7%).
How many students continue their course at Loughborough University?
On Discover Uni data, 93.6% of full-time degree students were still studying or had qualified a year after starting. The average in the overall table was 83.0%.
What do Loughborough University graduates go on to do?
On Discover Uni data, 79.0% of graduates were in professional or managerial work, or further study, 15 months after finishing. The average in the overall table was 63.7%.
How much do Loughborough University graduates earn?
Median earnings five years after graduating were £43,600 in the 2023-24 tax year, according to the Department for Education's LEO data. That is 20% above the UK average for graduates of the same mix of subjects.
What UCAS points do you need for Loughborough University?
Entry requirements vary by course, so check each course page. Among recent entrants with UCAS Tariff points, the most common band was 128 to 143 points. Past entrants' points are not offers.
What is Loughborough University's TEF rating?
Gold overall in the Teaching Excellence Framework, with Gold for student experience and Gold for student outcomes, as published in the Discover Uni dataset.
How much is rent near Loughborough University?
The ONS average private rent in the Charnwood area was £960 a month in August 2026. Student rooms in halls or shared houses usually cost less than a whole home.